Faculty and Staff

Our Faculty bring a diversity of skills and experience to their work at Live Oak.  All teachers are trained in Waldorf and California teacher credentialing programs.  Our teachers have taught in private Waldorf and mainstream public settings.  Our Staff uses its broad experience and wisdom when developing our academic programs, organizational structures, curriculum articulation, and student instruction.  Live Oak is always seeking professional and dynamic staff to join our team.  Please visit our Employment page for current openings.  

Administration

Matthew Morgan, Executive Director

Kim Anderson, Office Manager

Julie Beckner, School Secretary

Muriel BertucciAdministrative Assistant

Messages for Faculty & Staff can be left with the School Office at 707-762-9020.

Main Lesson Teachers and Assistants

Rosemary Kindergarten
Rebecca River-Teague 
Meret Piderman, Assistant 

Sunflower Kindergarten
Mary Alice Reis 
Lori Christopher, Assistant 

First Grade
Anca Hariton
Ursula Kremer, Assistant

Second Grade
Julie Meierding
Amy Ross, Assistant

Third Grade
Lois Wildgrube
Tanya Boone-Alva, Assistant

Fourth Grade
Tamara Lemesh
Anna Hagmann, Assistant

Fifth Grade
Leah Brosio
Mark Escalera, Assistant

Sixth Grade
Gila Mann                                                                                                Gayla Overmeer, Assistant

Seventh Grade
Heather Shepherd                                                                          Jonatha Foli, Assistant

Eighth Grade                                                                                   Alysson Baker

Specialty Subject Teachers


Middle School Math
Krista Wigert

Movement
Alex Boshell 

Handwork 
Julie Yarnall

Spanish 
Damaris Caro

Woodworking
Klaus Dilling

Strings 
Dana Phillips

Choir                                                                                                   Sadie Sonntag

Resource Specialist
Karen Perry

Speech                                                                                                Sandy Ritts

After-School Program 

Program Coordinator & Lead Teacher
Denise Williges

Kindergarten Aftercare Teacher
Mimi Herschkowitz

Kindergarten Aftercare Assistant                                                         Alex Seffren

Grades Aftercare Assistants 
Malia Buckheit

Subpages (1): Employment
Comments