Faculty and Staff

Our Faculty bring a diversity of skills and experience to their work at Live Oak.  All teachers are trained in Waldorf and California teacher credentialing programs.  Our teachers have taught in private Waldorf and mainstream public settings.  Our Staff uses its broad experience and wisdom when developing our academic programs, organizational structures, curriculum articulation, and student instruction.  Live Oak is always seeking professional and dynamic staff to join our team.  Please visit our Employment page for current openings.  

Administration

Matthew Morgan, Executive Director

Kim Anderson, Office Manager

Julie Beckner, School Secretary

Muriel BertucciAdministrative Assistant

Messages for Faculty & Staff can be left with the School Office at 707-762-9020.

Class Teachers & Assistants

Rosemary Kindergarten
Rebecca River-Teague, Teacher
Corryn Degelabert, Assistant

Sunflower Kindergarten
Mary Alice Reis, Teacher
Lori Christopher, Assistant

First Grade
Southey Kulkarni, Teacher
Cass Murphy, Assistant

Second Grade
Julie Meierding, Teacher
Arcelia Moreno, Assistant

Third Grade
Lois Wildgrube, Teacher
Lyndsie Dellaria, Assistant

Fourth Grade
Tamara Lemesh, Teacher
Sarah Borchers, Assistant

Fifth Grade
Amy Ross, Teacher
Teresa Hunter, Assistant

Sixth Grade
Heather Shepherd, Teacher
Tanya Boone-Alva, Assistant

Seventh Grade
Leah Brosio, Teacher
Mark Escalera, Assistant

Eighth Grade
Gila Mann, Teacher
Gayla Overmeer, Assistant

****************************************
After School Program Coordinator
Denise Williges

Kindergarten Aftercare

Aundrea Arzaga, Lead Teacher
Laura Herman, Assistant

Grades Aftercare
Denise Williges, Lead Teacher
Sarah Borchers, Assistant


Specialty Subject Teachers

Middle School Math
Krista Wigert

Spanish K-3  
Karla Bravo

Movement
Andrea Reier

Handwork
Gayla Overmeer
Katie Sveinson, Assistant

Woodwork
Matthew Morgan

Music & Strings
Morgan Cochneuer, Teacher
Mark Escalera, Assistant

Percussion
Mark Escalera, Teacher

Learning Support Team
Tanya Boone-Alva
Jane Waxman

Academic Coach Team
Taralynn Dixon
Anna Hagmann
Dori King
Basha Petraglia
Shelby Willits

Resource Specialist
Karen Perry
Michelle Loftin, Assistant

Speech
Specialist
Janice Eurgubian

Psychologist
Michelle Fourre

O.T.
Tammie Hallingstad 

Middle School Electives
Gio Benedetti - Music Composition
Karla Bravo - Yoga
Matthew Morgan - Student Council
Anna Ryan - Fine Arts
Melissa Tanner - Improvisation

Festival Coordinators
Muriel Bertucci
Meno Reiner
Katie Sveinsein

Garden Coordinators
Elaine Daly
Dov Pope

Subpages (1): Employment
Comments